Need Help? Ask a Librarian
Encyclopedias, etc.
Theatre History III
GENERAL REFERENCE SOURCES ON THE THEATRE
International Dictionary of Theatre
This
3-volume encyclopedia is an excellent source to start with for extensive articles about all aspects of the theatre. The articles are
supplemented by lengthy bibliographies of the important primary and
secondary sources to turn to for further research. Volume 1 contains articles about individual
plays, Volume 2 is devoted to
playwrights, and Volume 3 contains articles about actors, directors, and
designers.
The following reference books provide good introductory articles on many topics of interest for the study of theatre. Bibliographies of references for further study are often not included, and, when they are, they are brief and usually limited to major secondary sources of information on the topic.
- Cambridge Guide to Theatre
- Concise Oxford Companion to the Theatre
- Oxford Companion to Theatre and Performance
- Oxford Encyclopedia of Theatre & Performance
- Continuum Companion to Twentieth Century Theatre
- Cambridge Guide to American Theatre
- Oxford Companion to American Theatre
- Historical Dictionary of American Theater: Modernism
- Historical Dictionary of Contemporary American Theater: 1930-2010
- Bordman, Gerald. American Theatre: A Chronology of Comedy and DramaVolume I covers the years 1869-1914, Volume II covers 1914-1930, and Volume III covers 1930-1969.
- Hischak, Thomas. American Theatre: A Chronology of Comedy and Drama, 1969-2000This volume brings Bordman's series up to the end of the 20th century.
- Broadway: An Encyclopedia of Theater and American Culture
- Historical Dictionary of African American Theater
Humanities Subject Specialist/Reference Librarian |
Contact Info University Library Santa Clara University 500 El Camino Real Santa Clara CA 95053 (408) 554-5434 lgoodwater@scu.edu Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
