RefWorks has an easy to use tool that installs in any web browser called the Save to RefWorks button. The Save to RefWorks button grabs information from any web page – in some cases a complete article – and adds it to your RefWorks library. It can also be used to capture citations from some of the library databases (Ebsco databases, for example).
Install the SAVE TO REFWORKS button:
There are four ways to input citations (and full-text) into your RefWorks database. Below are descriptions of each method with links to instructions or videos explaining how to do it.
1.Migrating Your References from Another Citation Management Software (Zotero, Endnote, etc.):
If you have been using a different citation management tool, you can easily transfer your references to RefWorks.
Instructions on how to migrate your references - see "importing references"
2. Capturing Citations with "Save to RefWorks" Button:
This technique works best for capturing bibliographic references from the EBSCO databases and JSTOR, as well as information from web sites. At this time, it doesn’t work with our ProQuest Databases. First you need to download the "Save to RefWorks' button (insturctions on the left).
3. Adding References Using "Direct Export":
This technique works well with nearly all research databases for retrieval of bibliographic references. It also works with OSCAR and OneSEARCH, SCU online catalogs. It does not capture full-text. If you want to include the full-text of an article, you will need to attach it or link to it through the persistent URL.
4. Adding References Manually:
Hopefully, this may not be “completely” manual. As you begin entering the information (author, title), there is an auto-complete feature that will check a huge database for possible matches and fill in the bibliographic data for you.