Where Do I Start?

EXERCISE 1

At this point you've likely chosen a broad topic for your argumentative essay and submitted it to your professor. Most likely your topic is still fairly broad as you're just beginning to explore it and understand some of the nuances to in order to narrow it. The more you're able to focus it, the easier it will be to find resources.

To begin brainstorming the facets of your social issue using a topic map approach like the one above, complete Exercise 1 (to the Left) using the suggested tools below. An encyclopedic source (which can include books) are great sources to begin mapping aspects of your issue.

Find an Issue

Having trouble getting started? Here are a couple of excellent brainstorming tools for finding a topic.

CQ Researcher This link opens in a new window
CQ Researcher provides award winning in-depth coverage of the most important issues of the day. Our reports are written by experienced journalists, footnoted and professionally fact-checked. Full-length articles include an overview, historical background, chronology, pro/con feature, plus resources for additional research. Graphics, photos and short "sidebar" features round out the reports. Shorter "Hot Topics" articles provide a solid introduction to subjects most in demand by students.
Credo Reference This link opens in a new window
Allows you to search for articles from over 600 different electronic reference books and also works as a gateway to a very wide array of other information sources, including images, audio and video. It is a really excellent place to begin research with 'Topic Pages' offering authoritative overviews and a Mind Map feature to assist in narrowing and focusing research and identifying keywords for database searching.

Background Information

Encyclopedias, Dictionaries & Other Reference Sources

Sometimes, at the beginning of a research project, you want to get an overview of the research done on your topic, or you want to find background information to be able to narrow down your topic.

To find an overview of your topic, you may want to start by looking at the articles in various encyclopedias and reference sources in the field of sociology. Many of these sources are now available online. The following ones would be particularly useful learning about social stratification issues.

After you connect to the online encyclopedia, enter your topic in the Quick Search box and select "Search within this publication". If none of the encyclopedias below look relevant to your topic -- or you want to search even more -- use the Gale Virtual Reference Library.

Social Trends and Indicators USA

Minorities: Race and Ethnicity in America

Encyclopedia of Race and Racism

International Encyclopedia of Marriage and Family

Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgendered History in America

Encyclopedia of Aging

Encyclopedia of Sociology

Growing Up: Issues Affecting American Youth

Growing Old in America

Abortion: an Eternal Social and Moral Issue

Death and Dying: End of Life Controversies

GLBTQ: An Encyclopedia of Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Trangender and Queer Culture