ENGL 14: Introduction to Literary History and Interpretation (Tarnoff): Primary Sources

Find out if the library has specific journals, magazines, or newspapers, either electronically or in print.

The largest and most comprehensive dictionary of the English language as it is currently used today.

Connect to a reference librarian for help 24/7.

A combined library catalog that shows which libraries throughout the world own millions of books and other materials in 400 different languages. Most of these materials in libraries in the United States may be borrowed through interlibrary loan.

This database provides the full text online of over 250,000 poems. It also can be used to find copies of poems published elsewhere, as it supplies over 450,000 citations to where poems may be found in printed books. In addition to poems written originally in English, it also provides access to a wide range of poetry from all times and places, written in many other languages.

Contains the full text of more than 1,500 American dramatic works from the early 18th century to the early years of the 20th century. Included are plays in verse, farces, melodramas, frontier plays, temperance dialogues, realist plays, and many other genres.

Contains the full text of more than 1,700 English-language plays written from the mid-1800s to the present by more than 200 black playwrights from North America, Africa, the Caribbean, and elsewhere in the world. More than 40% of the plays have never been published before.

Contains the full text online of over 13,000 English-language plays by recent and contemporary playwrights of diverse backgrounds. It combines the complete texts of plays previously contained in the following online collections: Asian American Drama, Black Drama, Contemporary World Drama, Latin American Drama, North American Indian Drama, North American Women's Drama, and Twentieth Century North American Drama. Many of the plays are rare and difficult to find, or have never been published before.

Contains the full text of more than 3,900 English plays in verse and prose -- from the medieval morality and mystery cycles in the late thirteenth century to the early twentieth century. Includes works by major dramatists such as Ben Jonson, Aphra Behn, William Wycherley, Oliver Goldsmith, Richard Sheridan, Oscar Wilde, and J.M. Synge.

Contains the full text of many of the most important plays from the English-speaking world from 1891-2008, by over 300 noted and lesser-known dramatists, including Amiri Baraka, Noel Coward, Susan Glaspell, Langston Hughes, Brian Friel, David Mamet, Eugene O'Neill, John Osborne, Sean O'Casey, Harold Pinter, George Bernard Shaw, Neil Simon, Gertrude Stein, Tom Stoppard, Derek Walcott, August Wilson, and Elizabeth Wong.

A collection of full-text periodicals and primary source materials related to the American experience from colonial days to 1940.

A full-text collection of over 75,000 books, pamphlets, and broadsides published in North America from 1639 to 1819.

A full-text collection of pre-Victorian women’s writings in English, produced by the Women Writers Project at Northeastern University. It includes full transcriptions of over 420 texts published between 1400 and 1850, focusing on materials that are rare or inaccessible. Genres represented include non-fiction, verse, drama, and fiction.