This database includes articles from more than 500 news sources from around California, from 1983 to current. Includes The San Francisco Chronicle and San Jose Mercury News. Updated daily.
This database provides the full text of literary criticism and reviews, in-depth biographical articles, original works of literature, multimedia resources, and links to selected web resources on over 200,000 authors and their works from around the world, in all genres, and from all time periods from antiquity to contemporary emerging authors.
This database cross-searches the contents of three literary databases (Dictionary of Literary Biography, Gale Literature Criticism, and Literature Resource Center), as well as the contents of 48 online literary reference books published by Gale and affiliated publishers.
Alternate Name(s)
LAPOP
Proyecto de Opinion Publica de America Latina
The Latin American Public Opinion Project produces surveys for the analysis of public perceptions on the role of government, political tolerance, citizen participation and corruption, among other issues in Latin America. It covers 34 nations including all of North, Central, and South America, as well as a significant number of countries in the Caribbean.
Alternate Name(s)
Mercury News, San Jose Mercury News, Evening News
Provides full-image newspaper pages from 1900 to present, the full text of the electronic edition of record of the newspaper from 1985 to the present, and web edition articles from 2007 to present. Full-image newspaper pages of the Evening News from 1884 to 1983 are also included. Current content also available through Mercury News (MercuryNews.com).