Encyclopedias, Dictionaries, and Other Reference Sources:
General encyclopedias, subject encyclopedias, dictionaries, and handbooks, are useful to get an overview of your topic, to verify a fact, to get the definition of a concept, etc. Many reference books useful for researching British history are now available online. You can access these electronic titles via OSCAR the online catalog or by clicking on the links below. The other print reference books are available in the reference section on the first floor of the library.
Online Reference Books:
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
The Oxford Companion to Black British History
A Dictionary of British History
The Oxford Companion to British History
For more online subject encyclopedias, connect to the Gale Virtual Reference Library or to the Oxford Reference.
Print Reference Sources:
The Companion to British History, Ready Reference 1st Floor, DA 34.A76 2001
Medieval England, an Encyclopedia. Ready Reference 1st Floor DA 129.M43 1998
Victorian Britain, an Encyclopedia. Ready Reference 1st Floor DA 550 V53 1988
Twentieth-Century Britain, an Encyclopedia. Ready Reference 1st Floor, DA 566.T835
The British Empire: an Encyclopedia of the Crown's Holdings, 1493 through 1995, Ready Reference 1st Floor - DA16 .S84 1996 -
Tudor England: an encyclopedia. Ready Reference 1st Floor - DA315 .T753 2001 -
To find more reference books in print, use OSCAR and do the following advanced keyword search:
England and history and (dictionaries or encyclopedias)