HIST 143 - Haitian Revolution: Articles

Scholarly Articles:

To find scholarly articles on your topic (secondary sources), try the following databases:

(If you have trouble accessing the links below, just go to the list of databases on the library homepage (www.scu.edu/library) , and select the one you want)

Historical Abstracts

Provides access to articles on the history of the world from 1450 to the present (except the United States and Canada covered in America: History and Life).

 

 

Humanities Full-Text

Indexes and abstracts English-language articles in the most important journals in the humanities from 1984-present.  Full-text available for many articles from 1995 forward.

 

Project Muse
Searchable database that provides access to the full-text of journals published by many university presses in the humanities, and social sciences.   Coverage varies for each title.

JSTOR
Provides full-text online access to back issues of selected scholarly journals in history, political science,  and other fields of the humanities and social sciences.  Be aware that the current issues (current 2 or 3 years) are not included.

How to Search the Databases:

Just enter keywords describing your topic.  Use the connector AND between your keywords.  For example:

haitian revolution and slavery

haitian revolution and influence

haitian revolution and women

Toussaint Louverture

If the full-text of an article is not readily available in the database,  click on the icon to see if it's available in another database or in print in the library.