Campus Digital Photograph Collections
Mission With New façade, c.1870.
- SCU Historic BuildingsThis collection includes black & white and color photographs of Santa Clara University buildings, both past and present. Most buildings have photos of both interiors and exteriors.
- Turrill-Miller Photograph CollectionThe Turrill-Miller Photograph Collection consists of over 300 photographs documenting the historic buildings and campus life of Santa Clara College (now known as Santa Clara University), from 1905-1920.
- 1906 Earthquake and Silicon ValleyThis is a collection of photographs, College records, newspaper clippings, and personal accounts that tell the story of how the Santa Clara College community fared through, and reacted to, the disastrous event.
The Campus
In 1851 the original campus of Santa Clara College consisted of what remained of the Mission Santa Clara adobes built by the Franciscans. Newer wooden structures were built around the remaining adobe walls. As the campus was transformed by the Jesuit fathers, the campus buildings resembled less the Alta California Mission period and more the European traditions of the Italian immigrants and the American colleges of the time. In addition, fires, earthquakes and floods continued to transform the campus as they earlier shaped the original mission grounds.
Manuscript and Personal Papers Collections
- Santa Clara University Buildings FileMaterial contains history and information regarding various buildings on the Santa Clara University Campus
Santa Clara Map Collection
- Guide to the Santa Clara University Map Collection,1854-1982The Santa Clara University Map Collection consists of 41 maps, drawings, surveys, and site plans of Santa Clara University. The maps in the collection range in date from 1854 to 1982, and include items prepared by public works officials, professional architects and surveyors for University planning purposes, engineering students for class assignments, and local historians for historical research.
- SCU Digital Map CollectionSanta Clara University Archives & Special Collections houses a number of maps, plats, and drawings of the local area, some of them dating to pre-US California.
Print Photograph Collections
- SCU campus views photograph collection, circa 1860-presentIncludes b&w and color photographs of Santa Clara University campus, consisting of aerial images, frontage views, general grounds, and sketches and paintings of the campus.
- SCU oversize photograph collectionIncludes b&w and color photographs of various subjects relating to Santa Clara University. Subjects represented are aerial images, campus buildings, University events, sports, and other subjects.
- Andrew P. Hill photographs of Santa Clara College, 1890-1900The Andrew P. Hill Photographs of Santa Clara College include photographs of the campus buildings, athletic events, students societies, and portraits of students and faculty from 1890-1900.